Elance.Com - Info elance.com

elance.com receives about 6,000 unique visitors and 10,020 (1.67 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $39.81/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $27,031.12. According to Alexa Traffic Rank elance.com is ranked number 76,199 in the world and 0.0012% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.16.57.51. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - elance.com

Elance connects the world through work. Over 500,000 businesses and 2 million freelance professionals in more than 150 countries use Elance. Each year more than 1 million freelance jobs are completed through Elance, and to date our professional community has earned nearly $700 million.
Find freelancers and freelance jobs on Upwork - the world's largest online workplace where savvy businesses and professional freelancers go to work!
How did elance.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is elance.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
6,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
180,000
Daily Pageviews:
10,020 (1.67 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
76,199 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0012% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 24.4%23.9%17470
United States 22.9%22.3%52926
Pakistan 4.4%4.7%11929
United Kingdom 3.5%3.5%66661
Nigeria 3.2%2.9%13711
Bangladesh 2.8%2.6%8126
Philippines 2.5%2.1%11939
Qatar 1.8%3.7%9486
Canada 1.5%2.8%64763
Australia 1.5%0.9%64753
Israel 1.4%1.4%18273
Saudi Arabia 1.1%0.8%36548
Spain 1.0%0.7%138101
Egypt 0.9%0.7%38248
Kenya 0.8%1.2%7811
Netherlands 0.8%1.0%73073
South Africa 0.8%0.7%48104
Romania 0.7%1.2%40797
Indonesia 0.6%0.4%107421
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.4%36063
Sri Lanka 0.6%0.5%18236

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
elance.com
96.48%94.60%1.6
ws.elance.com
4.03%2.71%1.1
help.elance.com
3.71%2.36%1
OTHER
0%0.33%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush elance.com
Domain:
  elance.com
Rank:
  39,875
Organic Keywords:
  23,048
Organic Traffic:
  37,587
Organic Cost:
  $157,348.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  83
Page Authority:
  70
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
4,650
Total Backlinks:
  407,642
Follow Links:
  331,382
Nofollow Links:
  76,260
Referring Domains:
  13,110
Referring IPs:
  13,355

How socially engaged is elance.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  487
Stumbles:
  1,645
Buffer:
  102
Pins:
  0

How much elance.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$39.81
Monthly Revenue:
$1,194.30
Yearly Revenue:
$14,530.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,234$25.63
India 2,395$3.83
United Kingdom 351$2.18
Canada 281$1.97
Qatar 371$0.98
Israel 140$0.82
Nigeria 291$0.76
Australia 90$0.68
Netherlands 100$0.51
Pakistan 471$0.50
Bangladesh 261$0.35
Philippines 210$0.34
South Africa 70$0.31
Kenya 120$0.27
Saudi Arabia 80$0.16
United Arab Emirates 40$0.15
Romania 120$0.14
Spain 70$0.08
Egypt 70$0.06
Indonesia 40$0.05
Sri Lanka 50$0.04

How much money do elance.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$7.31
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$219.41
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$2,669.54
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,552
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
46,560
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
566,479
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 402$4.61
India 671$1.07
Canada 70$0.49
United Kingdom 56$0.35
Pakistan 151$0.16
Israel 27$0.16
Australia 18$0.14
Netherlands 17$0.09
Qatar 22$0.06
Saudi Arabia 17$0.03
Romania 25$0.03
Indonesia 23$0.03
Philippines 15$0.02
United Arab Emirates 6$0.02
Nigeria 6$0.02
Spain 13$0.01
Bangladesh 5$0.01
South Africa 1$0.01
Kenya 2$0.01
Egypt 4$0.00
Sri Lanka 1$0.00

How much is elance.com worth?

Website Value:
$27,031.12

Where is elance.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.16.57.51
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.16.57.51

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does elance.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1911 ms) 44 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://elance.com/
https://www.elance.com/
https://www.upwork.com/?r

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://api.brightfunnel.com/v1/sd (expiration not specified)
https://cdns.brsrvr.com/v1/br-trk-5407.js (expiration not specified)
https://collector-pxss13u803.perimeterx.net/api/v1/collector (expiration not specified)
https://colres.sitelabweb.com/ip (expiration not specified)
https://fresnel.vimeocdn.com/add/player-stats (expiration not specified)
https://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/2765661494.js (2 minutes)
https://munchkin.brightfunnel.com/js/build/bf-munchkin.min.js (5 minutes)
https://s.adroll.com/j/roundtrip.js (5 minutes)
https://s.adroll.com/pixel/U5TO3O55FJEOTMQ6LLRG7H/CQEDEVZYOFD3LDY3DA4C2E/BH4WDBCWWJASRDFSPJ6ED5.js (5 minutes)
https://client.perimeterx.net/PXSs13U803/main.min.js (10 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-K7572X (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1156132424461812?v=2.7.21 (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/289665314560721?v=2.7.21 (20 minutes)
https://pkaclsnffr-a.akamaihd.net/FUP4R77Y9Z.js (30 minutes)
https://pkaclsnffr-a.akamaihd.net/UP4R77Y9Z.js (30 minutes)
https://tag.marinsm.com/serve/558b3eae0ab9dcee800000d2.js (30 minutes)
https://s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/58403/dsG.js (60 minutes)
https://scripts.demandbase.com/B3KhiJdo.min.js (60 minutes)
https://wkxppshj-qx.global.ssl.fastly.net/LUP4R77Y9ZE.json (60 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1044.min.js (2 hours)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://cdn.walkme.com/users/c0b053739f5b4828beee401206a0f930/walkme_c0b053739f5b4828beee401206a0f930_https.js (3.4 hours)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (7.1 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.43 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Avoid plugins

Your page uses plugins, which prevents portions of your page from being used on many platforms. Find alternatives for plugin based content to increase compatibility.

Find alternatives for the following plugins.

Unknown plugin of type clsid:3050f819-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="container">Rob doubled co…Get Started</div> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li>Android Developers</li> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/hire/android-developers/">Android Developers</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="footer-logos">Top-s*** fr…Learn more</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="col-sm-4 col-m…ol-md-3 m-b-40">Top-s*** fr…Learn more</div> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="footer-sitemap">Company Info…Jobs in USA</div> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="row ng-isolate…cordion-footer">Company Info…Jobs in USA</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="col-sm-4 col-m…set-1 col-md-3">Company Info…ne Work Report</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="col-sm-5 apps-links text-right">Download mobile app</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="item ng-scope">Download mobile app</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <img src="//www.upwork.c…6f5f447e5e.gif"> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <li class="android"></li> is close to 2 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 15.4KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing https://mmtro.com/sync.js could save 6.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://mmtro.com/seg/6563065.js could save 4.8KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing https://mmtro.com/ping/tro.js could save 4KiB (59% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

elance.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.elance.com
Organization: Upwork Inc.
Location: Mountain View, California, US
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 High Assurance Server CA
Valid from: May 3 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Aug 30 12:00:00 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: DigiCert SHA2 High Assurance Server CA
Organization: DigiCert Inc, OU=www.digicert.com
Location: US
Issuer: DigiCert High Assurance EV Root CA
Valid from: Oct 22 12:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Oct 22 12:00:00 2028 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

elance.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Marketplaces/Remotely Provided Services

What sites are related to elance.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Fri, 13 Oct 2017 10:04:53 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=dc846a251bb5c2d41f6d0346404a418db1507889093; expires=Sat, 13-Oct-18 10:04:53 GMT; path=/; domain=.elance.com; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.elance.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3ad17a3421cf55b8-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Fri, 13 Oct 2017 10:04:53 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=da4bbc5c9b84881fccda8003762d520b41507889093; expires=Sat, 13-Oct-18 10:04:53 GMT; path=/; domain=.elance.com; HttpOnly
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Location: https://www.upwork.com/?r
Front-End-Https: on
HTTPS: on
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Expires: Fri, 13 Oct 2017 10:05:23 GMT
Cache-Control: public, max-age=30
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3ad17a350e7855f4-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Fri, 13 Oct 2017 10:04:54 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d475e4bdd6476a02b499da15ab1186bf61507889094; expires=Sat, 13-Oct-18 10:04:54 GMT; path=/; domain=.upwork.com; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: session_id=cd62ef51520bd68e9a03fed1e7d14fc8; path=/; domain=.upwork.com; secure; HttpOnly
Cache-Control: no-cache
Link: ;rel=preload;as=image,;rel=preload;as=image,;rel=preload;as=image
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Set-Cookie: device_view=full; expires=Mon, 13-Nov-2017 10:04:54 GMT; Max-Age=2678400; path=/; domain=.upwork.com; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: _vhipo=0; expires=Sat, 13-Oct-2018 10:04:54 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=.upwork.com
Set-Cookie: XSRF-TOKEN=37dc1de01806beaf31ed947e923d287c; path=/; domain=.upwork.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15552000; includeSubDomains; preload
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3ad17a357d5925b5-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
A 104.16.57.51 287
A 104.16.58.51 287
NS mary.ns.cloudflare.com 3587
NS will.ns.cloudflare.com 3587

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-03-04
Domain Age:
18 years 7 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: elance.com
Registry Domain ID: 4073166_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-24T11:11:07-0700
Creation Date: 1999-03-03T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-03-03T21:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Upwork
Registrant Street: 441 Logue Ave.,
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94043
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6503167500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Upwork
Admin Street: 441 Logue Ave.,
Admin City: Mountain View
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94043
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6503167500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Upwork
Tech Street: 441 Logue Ave.,
Tech City: Mountain View
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94043
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6503167500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: will.ns.cloudflare.com
Name Server: mary.ns.cloudflare.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-13T03:05:04-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: ELANCE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4073166_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-09-06T16:43:24Z
Creation Date: 1999-03-04T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-03-04T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: MARY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: WILL.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-13T10:04:46Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 9 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
elance.com widget